Expert Fiancee Visa Preparation Support

I-129F Petition Review

I129F Petition Review Service


I129F Petition Review Expert friendly help to review your I129F Fiancee K1 Visa petition BEFORE you submit it, before mistakes cause delays, sometimes rejection..

Spousal Visa CR-1 I-130 Process

In order to bring your new spouse to the USA and her to remain here permanently you must apply for a spousal visa.

I help you to successfully apply for a CR-1 Spousal Visa see Spousal Visa Services

The spousal CR-1 visa will give her permission to come to the USA and stay here permanently.

Spousal visas take 10 to 14 months.

The CR-1 Spousal Visa Process is as follows:

First of all you have a real courtship and relationship followed by a legal marriage.

You are a US citizen.

You earn over $19,388.

You are able to 'prove' that you have a real, genuine, 'bone fide' relationship. You do this by presenting copies of correspondences, photos, letters, plane tickets, etc.

Once married you apply for the visa, to USCIS Homeland Security. This is called form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative.

Then about 5 to 6 months later USCIS approves.

Then Department of State's National Visa Center, NVC, will contact you for additional application fees, and for you to submit to them a 'mini petition' with your spouses original documents.

Once NVC has completed their processing, about 4 to 8 months later, they pass the case to the embassy nearest your spouse. Then your spouse is asked to attend an interview ( 3 to 5 months later) and the visa will be granted or denied.

If granted, she can begin her travel to the USA. Her green card is already approved, she should get it in the mail a few months later.

I help you to successfully apply for a CR-1 Spousal Visa see Spousal Visa Services

-

After marrying, an Adjustment of Status (using a USCIS form I-485[2]) must be filed that will convert the K1 fiancee and K2 children status to that of Conditional Lawful Permanent Resident Status, e.g., a green card. It can take as long as a year after the filing of a correct I-485 to be invited to a local USCIS Office for an interview of the Petitioner, K1 fiancee, and any K2 children. The interviewer is essentially interested in ascertaining if the marriage is legitimate, and will ask questions a genuine couple should have no issue answering, for example, Who normally does the grocery shopping?, What night does the garbage go out?, When was the last time your spouse took the day off work?. If the interview goes well, the I-551 green card will arrive in the mail in a few weeks - although post September 11, this time has been increased due to a backlog in CIA processing of background checks. If the Petitioner or the fiancee does not attend the Interview, the fiancee will lose legal status and must leave the US.

Expert Tip # 9

Review with your Fiancee the questions she may be asked at her interview. Help her to practice her answers until they are smooth. Remember the officer needs to feel confident that the relationship is sincere and genuine. A bride-to-be should have tons of details to share about her plans for and after her wedding. A comphrehensive list of questions which have been and may be asked are included in Fiancee Visa Secrets eBook.

More Expert Fiancee Visa Tips